Smith v. Mitchell, 420 Pa.Super. 137, 616 A.2d 17, 20 (1992). The finance charge is interest because it is “the amount owed to a lender in return for the use of borrowed money.” Black’s Law Dictionary 829 (8th ed.2004).
The Department argues in its initial brief Section III that Cash America is violating the CDCA by lending to Pennsylvania residents without a license. Section 3.B, 7 P.S. § 6203.B, states that a person “shall be deemed to be engaged in the business contemplated by this act” where that person either “hold[s] himself out as willing or able to arrange for or negotiate” loans of $25,000 or less with interest and charges greater than 6% or “solicits prospective borrowers of such loans?”